Privacy Policy

This policy explains how GMR Couriers uses the personal information collected from you. It also describes how long that information is kept for and the limited circumstances in which we might disclose it to third parties.

Your Company Details

We hold your information on our Sage accounting system, our Transport & Warehouse Booking Systems and our Natwest system to facilitate our booking and storage processes and our invoicing and payment for goods/services purchased or supplied.

This information can include:

  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Company VAT Number
  • Company Registration Number
  • Company IBAN Number
  • Supplier Bank Account Number & Sort Code
  • Company employee contacts relevant to service provision
  • Various supplied telephone & fax numbers
  • Various supplied email addresses

Length of time information will be held

In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, your details will only be kept for the shortest time required. This will vary according to the type of data being held.

How to access your personal data

If you wish to see full details of the information GMR Couriers holds in connection with you, you will need to make a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulations. To initiate a subject access request, email: info@gmrcouriers.com

Keeping your details secure

GMR Couriers store all of our information in highly secure systems where it is protected by the latest encryption and firewall technology. These systems are regularly audited and penetration tested by external security assessors to ensure your data is safe.

Sharing personal information

Personal data may be shared with organisations when a valid reason to obtain the data under the General Data Protection Regulations and other data protection legislation is provided. Such requests are dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis.

GMR Couriers Privacy Notice

GMR Couriers have fully committed to adherence of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) following implementation on the 25 May 2018. In relation to our collection and processing of personal data, please see the below information.

Section 1 - Collection of Data

GMR Couriers will be the data controller and the contact details for the company is:
Email: info@gmrcouriers.com

The data held is used for the purposes of customer service and administration, invoicing of work and payment of goods supplied.

Collected data will be stored within secure electronic records management systems, with the system being dependent on the nature of information.

Section 2 - Processing of Data

Personal data will be stored for the shortest time necessary in order to manage Sage Accounting System, including payments, account management and enquiries.

Under the GDPR you have the following rights to request information from the company:

  • Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request)
  • Right for the rectification of errors
  • Right to the erasure of personal data (please note, this is not an absolute right)
  • Right to the restriction of processing or to object to processing
  • the right to portability.

Processing isn't based on receiving your consent; however, we must inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK that is the Information Commissioners Office).

If we are to process the personal data we hold for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected, then we will provide you with information on what that other purpose is prior to that further processing taking place. The extra information will include any relevant further information as referred to above including the right to object to that further processing.

Cookies

This site only uses cookies as part of Google Analytics which enables us to further analyse visitor trends and improve our service to you.

If you wish to block this functionality please see your browser's help pages for further information.

Whatever your delivery needs ... contact us to see how GMR Couriers can help you